AL SMITH INDIVIDUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIP

The Kentucky Arts Council's Al Smith Individual Artist Fellowship Program was established in 1983 to recognize creative excellence and to assist in the professional development of individual, professional Kentucky artists. The $7,500 fellowships are given annually on a rotating basis by discipline. Applications from visual artists and media artists are accepted in odd-numbered years. In even-numbered years, applications are accepted from literary writers (fiction, nonfiction, play/screenwriting and poetry), choreographers and composers.

Fellowships are awarded based primarily upon the quality of the work samples submitted by the artist. Awards are unrestricted and may be used in any way to enhance the artist's career.

INDEX ]

LAST NAME ]

YEAR ]

[ DISCIPLINE ]

 

 

Artist listed alphabetically by medium/discipline

Choreography

Bob Boross
Dale H. Brannon
Vineta Brannon
Charles E. Bronson
Mary Bruce Buonassissi
Harlina Churn-Diallo
Martha Connerton
Joseph Cox
Kimberly Cox
Kelly &Shelly Gottesman
Mehrunnisa Hassan
Lawrence W. Jones
Katherine Kramer
Alan Lommasson
Anastasia McGlothlin
Evron Neely
Norbe Risco
Delilah Smyth
Susana B. Williams

Literary Arts-Creative
Nonfiction

Raymond Abbott
Dianne E. Aprile
Arwen Donahue
Normandi Ellis
Ron Ellis
Jason Kyle Howard
Debora Jeffries Reece
Kenneth King
Ronni Lundy
Lucia White McClanahan
Russell Scott McReynolds
Clint Morehead
Mark Schimmoeller
Joanne Seiff
Judy Shearer
Graham Shelby
Pamela Shingler
Spring Ulmer
Julie Marie Wade

Literary Arts-Fiction

Constance Alexander
Dianne E. Aprile
Rebecca Bailey
Barbara Ann Banks
Todd Campbell
Pat Carr
Steven E. Carter
Michael R. Cornwall
Willie Davis
Kathleen Driskell
Leon Driskell
Kim Edwards
Wanda Fries
James Baker Hall
Barbara Hausman
Heather Henson
Christie Hodgen
Chris Holbrook
Silas D. House
Nancy Bowden Jensen
Michael Kelsay
Lisa Koger
Jessica Meri Leader
Mark Lucas
George Ella Lyon
Thomas A. Marksbury
Belinda Mason
Ed McClanahan
Kristina McGrath
Christian Moody
Catherine Elaine Morgan
Ellen Birkett Morris
Alan Naslund
Sena Jeter Naslund
Patrick O'Keeffe
Karen Osborne
Liz E. Prather
Paul D. Prather
Lynn Pruett
Amy Purcell
Deborah Reed
Susan Starr Richards
James Alan Riley
Gwyn Ellen Rubio
Eugene Sisco, Jr.
Ken Smith
Martha Bennett Stiles
George W. Strange
Ruowei Zhu Strange
Richard Taylor
Mary Ann Taylor-Hall
Kirby Tittle
Jim Tomlinson
Beverly Bartlett Turner
Crystal E. Wilkinson
Kaitlin Willihnganz
Vicki Winslow Wolfinger

Literary Arts-Playwriting

Constance Alexander
Dan Bernitt
Horace J. Bond
Norma Cole
Liz Fentress
Diana Grisanti
Ken Jenkins
Grayson Tyler Johnson
Lorna Littleway
Vaughn McBride
Vincent Morreale, Jr.
Steve Moulds
Janice Penkalski
Betty Peterson
James I. Schempp
Aleda Shirley
Valerie Smith
Thomas Southerland
Curt Tofteland
Naomi French Wallace

Literary Arts-Poetry

Annette Allen
Edmund August
Makalani Bandele
Nancy Banks
Donald Boes
Michelle Boisseau
Sam Bowling
Anthony Brusate
David Cazden
Adam Day
Sue T. Driskell
Lynnell Edwards
George E. Eklund
Nikky Finney
Terri Ford

Literary Arts-Poetry

David Garrison
Sarah Gorham
Jonathan Greene
Martha Greenwald
Kristin Herbert
Sean Patrick Hill
Marcia L. Hurlow
Carrie Jerrell
Myrrh Jonason
Erin Keane
Leatha F. Kendrick
Carolyn Koo
Christina Lovin
Lucia White McClanahan
Davis McCombs
Maureen Morehead
Ann Neelon
Bea Opengart
Philip Saint Clair
Aleda Shirley
Timothy D. Skeen
Jeffrey Skinner
Young Smith
Frederick Smock
Bianca Spriggs
Joe Survant
Amy Tudor
Jane Gentry Vance
Frank X Walker
Naomi French Wallace
Ron Watson
Clifford H. Wieck
Lisa Williams
Jeff Worley
Marianne Worthington

Media Arts

Sean Anderson
Morgan Cook Atkinson, Video
Elizabeth Barret, Film
Joan W. Brannon, Film
Walter L. Brock, III, Film
Edward L. Counts
Jean Donohue, Film
Andrew S. Garrison
Joe Terrence Gray, Film & Video
Louis Guida, Film
Marilyn D. Hamann
Robert Henson, Film
Anne Lewis Johnson, Video
Karen Jones, Film
Eduardo Kac
D. Cameron Lawrence, Video
Heather Lyons, Film
Heather McAdams, Film
Eren McGinnis, Film
Sali McSherry, Film
Ari Luis Palos, Video
Mimi Pickering, Film
Stephen R. Roszell, Film
Robert Salyer, Video
Ronald Schildknecht, Film
Nick Szuberla, Video
Patrick Yen, Video

Musical Composition

Gregory Acker
Claude Baker
Larry J. Barnes
Jeremy Beck
Laurence Bitensky
Steven F. Crews
Raleigh Dailey
William G. Evans
Michael Fitzpatrick
Jacob Gotlib
Gabrielle Mattingly Gray
Orville Hammond
Michael Kallstrom
Tim M. Lake
Bruce Lewis
Steve Lyon
Mildred McClellan
Mimi McClellan
Michael Medley
James W.
Miles Osland
Gerald H. Plain
Steve Rouse
Marc Satterwhite
Charles W. Smith
John Steffa
Patrick M. Stoyanovich
Malachi Thompson
Stephen William Webber
Christopher T. White
Krzystof Wolek

Visual Arts

Dobree Adams, Fiber
Patrick B. Adams, Painting
Matthew Albritton, Photography
Philis Alvic, Fiber
Don Ament, Photography
Donald Anderson, Photography
Harvey Arche de Estrada, Mixed Media
Steve Armstrong, Sculpture
Mark Barone, Painting
Tom Bartel, Ceramics
David Bartlett, Photography
Wayne Bates, Ceramics
Garry R. Bibbs, Sculpture
Louis Zoellar Bickett, II, Mixed Media
& Sculpture

Patt Blue, Photography
Peter Bodnar, III, Mixed Media
Shawn Alan Brixey, Mixed Media
Ken Landon Buck, Mixed Media
Joseph Burks, Painting
Bruce Burris, Mixed Media
Linda Butler, Photography
Thomas Butsch, Sculpture
Jim Cantrell, Painting
Nancy Cassell, Drawing & Painting
Kim Chalmers, Mixed Media
Ying K. Chan, Drawing & Mixed Media
Henry Chodkowski, Jr., Painting
Debra Clem, Painting
Jane Burch Cochran, Mixed Media
Ronald E. Cooper, Sculpture
Debi Henry Danielson, Mixed Media
Ronald Davis, Painting
Steve Davis-Rosenbaum, Ceramics
Thomas Charles Delisle, Photography
Brad Devlin, Mixed Media
Patrick L. Dougherty, Ceramics
Stephen M. Driver, Ceramics
Ben Durham, Drawing
Dennis P. Duross, Painting
Martha Enzmann, Sculpture
Gaela A. Erwin, Painting

Visual Arts - continued

Wendy Taylor Ewald, Photography
Jennifer Fairbanks, Painting
Warren E. Farr, Painting
Wayne Ferguson, Ceramics
Gerald Ferstman, Painting
Linda Fifield, Mixed Media
Michael Frasca, Sculpture
Sarah Frederick, Ceramics
Robert Fry, Sculpture
Valerie Sullivan Fuchs, Installation
J. Matt Gatton, Photography
Tina Gebhart, Ceramics
Kurt Gohde, Installation
Michael Goodlett, Mixed Media
Denzil Goodpastor, Wood
Lida G. Gordon, Painting
Carol Grape, Mixed Media
Seth Green, Ceramics
Dominic Guarnaschelli, Experimental
Marjorie Guyon, Mixed Media
Tracy Hawkins, Photography
Gwen Heffner, Ceramics
Charles L. Helmuth, Painting
Brian Higer, Glass
Shayne L. Hull, Painting
Russel Hulsey, Experimental
Imi Hwangbo, Sculpture
Walter Hyleck, Ceramics
Blythe Jamieson, Photography
Judith Pointer Jia, Ceramics
Lucy Johnson, Photography
C. David Jones, Painting
Robin L. Jones, Painting
Margaret Diane Kahlo, Installation
Garry Kaulitz, Painting
David Keator, Ceramics
Kevin T. Kelly, Painting
Jeffrey Smith Kempster, Mixed Media
Janis Kirstein, Painting
Raymond Kleinhelter, Painting
Lori Larusso, Painting
Rachel Nash Law, Wood
Hui Chi Lee, drawing
Sharon Howerton Leightty, Drawing
Tim Lewis, Sculpture
Dale D. Leys, Drawing
Bruce P. Linn, Painting
Marco Logsdon, Painting
David Lucas, Painting
Ben Mansur, Sculpture
David Mitchell Marquez, Sculpture
Scott Massey, Sculpture
Michael Maydak, Painting
Gabrielle Mayer, Painting
Matthew Maynard, Metal
Michael Thomas McCardwell, Drawing
Steven McCarthy, Craft
Carl McKenzie, Wood
Laura Welsh Mentor, Glass
Elizabeth Mesa-Gaido, Sculpture
Gary Craig Mesa-Gaido, Sculpture &
Mixed Media

Douglas Matthew Miller, Drawing
Suzanne Mitchell, Sculpture &
Photography

David Mohallatee, Mixed Media
Joe Molinaro, Ceramics
Robert Morgan, Mixed Media
J. Barry Motes, Painting
Kevin Muente, Painting
Mary E. Newton, Painting
Jeffrey Nichols, Ceramics
Michael Anthony Nichols, Painting
Gary Noland, Jr., Painting
Connie Noyes, Painting
Kathleen O'Brien, Painting
Joyce Ogden, Sculpture
Brent Oglesbee, Sculpture
George Parker, Craft
Yvonne Petkus, Painting
Tom Pfannerstill, Sculpture
C. J. Pressma, Photography
Mark Anthony Priest, Painting
Letitia Quesenberry, Mixed Media
John Ranard, Photography
Esther E. Randall, Sculpture
Jennifer Reis, Fiber
Davie Reneau, Ceramics
Cynthia Reynolds, Sculpture
Laura Rosenfeld, Painting
Reba Rye, Mixed Media
Arturo Alonzo A. Sandoval, Fiber
Paul Sasso, Sculpture
Sandy M. Sasso, Painting
LeeAnne Schmidt, Photography
Rebekka Seigel, Fiber
Cathy Shepherd, Painting
Randy Simmons, Painting
Victor Simon, Photography
Brandon Smith, Painting
Guinever Smith, Painting
James Robert Southard, Photography
Andrew Speer, Fiber
Albert Sperath, Mixed Media
Karen L. Spears Springate, Painting
Hunter Stamps, Sculpture
Thomas Sternal, Sculpture
William T. Stinson, Mixed Media
Jonathon Cicero Stokes, Sculpture
Howard Storm, Sculpture
David Stratton, Painting
Erika L. Strecker, Sculpture
Zoe Ayn Strecker, Sculpture &
Experimental

Felicia Szorad, Metal
Sheldon Tapley, Painting
Lawrence A. Tarpey, Painting
Robert Tharsing, Painting
David A. Thomas, Sculpture
Dana Tindall, Experimental
Mary Tortorici, Photography
Travis Townsend, Sculpture
Melissa Vanderberg, Sculpture
Kenneth F. vonRoenn, Jr., Sculpture
Philip E. Wakeman, Photography
Melanie Walker, Photography
Bates Fisher Webster, Mixed Media
Matthew Weddington, Experimental
Russell Weedman, Painting
Jeffrey O. Whetstone, Photography
Brook Forrest White, Jr., Glass
Dennis Whitehouse, Painting
Mark Whitley, Wood
Gayle Williamson, Mixed Media
Bernard Young, Painting
Jenny Zeller, Photography
David Zurick, Photography
Jennifer Heller Zurick, Fiber & Natural/Organic

 

Page last updated: June 28, 2016
Report a broken link.