AL SMITH INDIVIDUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIP

The Kentucky Arts Council's Al Smith Individual Artist Fellowship Program was established in 1983 to recognize creative excellence and to assist in the professional development of individual, professional Kentucky artists. The $7,500 fellowships are given annually on a rotating basis by discipline. Applications from visual artists and media artists are accepted in odd-numbered years. In even-numbered years, applications are accepted from literary writers (fiction, nonfiction, play/screenwriting and poetry), choreographers and composers.

Fellowships are awarded based primarily upon the quality of the work samples submitted by the artist. Awards are unrestricted and may be used in any way to enhance the artist's career.

INDEX ]

LAST NAME ]

[ YEAR ]

DISCIPLINE ]

 

Artist listed alphabetically by year

FY2016

Jacob Gotlib
Margaret Diane Kahlo
Douglas Matthew Miller
James Robert Southard
Melissa Vanderberg

FY2015

Makalani Bandele
Diana Grisanti
Carrie Jerrell
Christian Moody
Steve Moulds
Mark Schimmoeller

FY2014

FY2013

FY2012

FY2011

Dan Bernitt
Kimberly Cox
Jessica Meri Leader
Clint Morehead
C. E. Morgan
Gerald H. Plain
Norbe Risco
Amy Tudor
Julie Marie Wade
Lisa Williams

FY2010

Matthew Albritton
Ronald Davis
Ben Durham
Joe Terrence Gray
Bruce P. Linn
Marco Logsdon
Laura Welsh Mentor
Jeffrey Nichols
Michael Anthony Nichols
Mark Anthony Priest
Reba Rye
Nick Szuberla
Patrick Yen
David Zurick
Jennifer Heller Zurick

FY2009

Dianne E. Aprile
Jeremy Beck
David Cazden
Joseph Cox
Nancy Bowden Jensen
Kenneth King
Thomas Southerland
Marianne Worthington

FY2008

Dobree Adams
Sean Anderson
Steve Armstrong
Garry R. Bibbs
Patt Blue
Gaela A. Erwin
Michael Maydak
Gabrielle Mayer
Connie Noyes
Jennifer Reis
Randy Simmons
Zoe Ayn Strecker
Erika L. Strecker
Russell Weedman

FY2007

Lynnell Edwards
Barbara Hausman
Chris Holbrook
Michael Kallstrom
Erin Keane
Christina Lovin
Betty Peterson
Marc Satterwhite
Joanne Seiff
Judy Shearer
George W. Strange
Beverly Bartlett Turner
Jeff Worley

FY2006

David Bartlett
Jim Cantrell
Kim Chalmers
Debra Clem
Patrick L. Dougherty
Linda Fifield
Brian Higer
Russel Hulsey
D. Cameron Lawrence
David Mohallatee
Kevin Muente
Joyce Ogden
Brent Oglesbee
Cynthia Reynolds
Arturo Alonzo A. Sandoval

FY2005

Anthony Brusate
Todd Campbell
Liz Fentress
Mehrunnisa Hassan
Heather Henson
Leatha F. Kendrick
Vincent Morreale, Jr.
Deborah Reed
Steve Rouse
Graham Shelby
Young Smith
Jim Tomlinson

FY2004

Tom Bartel
Valerie Sullivan Fuchs
Scott Massey
Suzanne Mitchell
Gary Noland, Jr.
Yvonne Petkus
Judith Pointer Jia
Letitia Quesenberry
Ronald Schildknecht
Rebekka Seigel
Mary Tortorici
Travis Townsend
Matthew Weddington
Gayle Williamson

FY2003

Constance Alexander
Annette Allen
Wanda Fries
Jane Gentry Vance
Sarah Gorham
Jonathan Greene
Lorna Littleway
George Ella Lyon
Liz E. Prather
Amy Purcell
Delilah Smyth
John Steffa
Martha Bennett Stiles
Kirby Tittle

FY2002

Louis Zoellar Bickett, II
Bruce Burris
Nancy Cassell
Ying K. Chan
Kurt Gohde
Marjorie Guyon
Sharon Howerton Leightty
Ben Mansur
Gary Craig Mesa-Gaido
Joe Molinaro
Ari Luis Palos
Tom Pfannerstill
C. J. Pressma
Paul Sasso
David Stratton

FY2001

Dianne E. Aprile
Edmund August
Rebecca Bailey
Laurence Bitensky
Raleigh Dailey
Arwen Donahue
Kathleen Driskell
Kim Edwards
Normandi Ellis
Martha Greenwald
Christie Hodgen
Carolyn Koo
Ronni Lundy
Davis McCombs
Kristina McGrath
Paul D. Prather
Pamela Shingler
Ruowei Zhu Strange
Frank X Walker
Clifford H. Wieck

FY2000

Patrick B. Adams
Mark Barone
Walter L. Brock, III
Joseph Burks
Thomas Charles Delisle Dennis P. Duross
Gaela A. Erwin
Michael Frasca
Carol Grape
Joe Terrence Gray
Gwen Heffner
Blythe Jamieson
Kevin T. Kelly
Janis Kirstein
Mary E. Newton
Davie Reneau Guinever Smith
Jonathon Cicero Stokes
Robert Tharsing
David Zurick

FY1999

Bob Boross
Sam Bowling
Sue T. Driskell
Nikky Finney
Orville Hammond
Chris Holbrook
Marcia L. Hurlow
Lisa Koger
Mark Lucas
Thomas A. Marksbury
Lucia White McClanahan
Anastasia McGlothlin
Russell Scott McReynolds
Ann Neelon
Miles Osland
Lynn Pruett
Debora Jeffries Reece
James Alan Riley
Timothy D. Skeen
Philip St. Clair
Spring Ulmer
Naomi French Wallace
Vicki Winslow Wolfinger

FY1998

Don Ament
Joan W. Brannon
Jean Donohue
Jennifer Fairbanks
Warren E. Farr
Robert Fry
Michael Goodlett
Tracy Hawkins
Shayne L. Hull
Imi Hwangbo
Michael Thomas McCardwell
Robert Morgan
Esther E. Randall
Laura Rosenfeld
Laura Rosenfled
Victor Simon
Zoe Ayn Strecker
Sheldon Tapley
Lawrence A. Tarpey
David A. Thomas
Kenneth F.vonRoenn, Jr.
Brook Forrest White, Jr.
Jennifer J. Heller Zurick

FY1997

Raymond Abbott
Donald Boes
Horace J. Bond
Dale H. Brannon
William G. Evans
Gabrielle Mattingly Gray
Kristin Herbert
Silas D. House
Michael Kallstrom
Leatha F. Kendrick
Alan Lommasson
Steve Lyon
Patrick O'Keeffe
Steve Rouse
Marc Satterwhite
James I. Schempp
Eugene Sisco, Jr.
Jeffrey Skinner
Charles W. Smith
Crystal E. Wilkinson
Jeff Worley

FY1996

Philis Alvic
Donald Anderson
Harvey Arche de Estrada
Elizabeth Barret
David Bartlett
Ronald E. Cooper
Brad Devlin
Stephen M. Driver
Lucy Johnson
Eduardo Kac
Heather Lyons
Eren McGinnis
Elizabeth Mesa-Gaido
Joe Molinaro
Joyce Ogden
Brent Oglesbee
Mark Anthony Priest
Cathy Shepherd
William T. Stinson
Dana Tindall
Russell Weedman

FY1995

Constance Alexander
Vineta Brannon
Pat Carr
Norma Cole
Steven F. Crews
Michael Fitzpatrick
Terri Ford
David Garrison
Sarah Gorham
Kelly and Shelly Gottesman
Myrrh Jonason
Michael Kelsay
Tim M. Lake
Michael Medley
Susan Starr Richards
Gwyn Ellen Rubio
Valerie Smith
Frederick Smock
Richard Taylor
Christopher T. White

FY1994

Steve Armstrong
Peter Bodnar, III
Ken Landon Buck
Nancy Cassell
Ying K. Chan
Jane Burch Cochran
Edward L. Counts
Debi Henry Danielson
Steve Davis-Rosenbaum
Patrick L. Dougherty
Martha Enzmann
Lida G. Gordon
Louis Guida
Anne Lewis Johnson
Robin L. Jones
Jeffrey Smith Kempster
Gary Craig Mesa-Gaido
LeeAnne Schmidt
Albert Sperath
Jeffrey O. Whetstone

FY1993

Gregory Acker
Larry J. Barnes
Sam Bowling
Steven E. Carter
Michael R. Cornwall
George E. Eklund
Lawrence W. Jones
Ed McClanahan
Lucia White McClanahan
Evron Neely
Martha Bennett Stiles
Patrick M. Stoyanovich
George W. Strange
Jane Gentry Vance
Ron Watson
Stephen William Webber

FY1992

Shawn Alan Brixey
Walter L. Brock, III
Jim Cantrell
Gaela A. Erwin
Sarah Frederick
Andrew S. Garrison
J. Matt Gatton
Marjorie Guyon
C. David Jones
Garry Kaulitz
Tim Lewis
David Lucas
Steven McCarthy
Suzanne Mitchell
J. Barry Motes
Mary E. Newton
Mimi Pickering
Paul Sasso
Ronald Schildknecht
Guinever Smith
Karen L. Spears Springate
Thomas Sternal
Melanie Walker

FY1991

Dianne E. Aprile
Donald Boes
Mary Bruce Buonassissi
Martha Connerton
Leon Driskell
Wanda Fries
James Baker Hall
Michael Kallstrom
Katherine Kramer
Vaughn McBride
Mildred McClellan
Mimi McClellan
Alan Naslund
Sena Jeter Naslund
Karen Osborne
Miles Osland
Janice Penkalski
Steve Rouse
Jeffrey Skinner
Joe Survant
Naomi French Wallace
Jeff Worley

FY1990

Linda Butler
Henry Chodkowski, Jr.
Gerald Ferstman
Robert Henson
Walter Hyleck
Dale D. Leys
Sali McSherry
George Parker
Bates Fisher Webster
Dennis Whitehouse

FY1989

Claude Baker
Michelle Boisseau
Chris Holbrook
Bruce Lewis
James W. Moore
James Alan Riley
Aleda Shirley
Mary Ann Taylor-Hall
Curt Tofteland
Susana B. Williams

FY1988

Wayne Bates
Louis Zoellar Bickett, II
Thomas Butsch
Nancy Cassell
Warren E. Farr
Charles L. Helmuth
Raymond Kleinhelter
Arturo Alonzo A. Sandoval
Andrew Speer
Philip E. Wakeman

FY1987

Nancy Banks
Donald Boes
Dale H. Brannon
Harlina Churn-Diallo
Belinda Mason
Maureen Morehead
Bea Opengart
Ken Smith
Malachi Thompson

FY1986

Walter L. Brock, III
Jean Donohue
Wayne Ferguson
Denzil Goodpastor
Marilyn D. Hamann
Karen Jones
Carl McKenzie
Mimi Pickering
John Ranard
Stephen R. Roszell
Sandy M. Sasso
Bernard Young

FY1985

Barbara Ann Banks
Charles E. Bronson
Wendy Taylor Ewald
Ken Jenkins
Steve Lyon
Vaughn McBride
Sena Jeter Naslund
Aleda Shirley

FY1984

Joe Terrence Gray
David Keator
Janis Kirstein
Heather McAdams
Rachel Nash Law
Howard Storm

 

Page last updated: June 28, 2016
Report a broken link.