Showcasing the Arts

 

2016 Governor's Awards in the Arts:
Past Recipients

 


 

Milner

Governor Julian Carroll
Moritz Bomhard
Jon Jory
James Still
Wendell Cherry
Harriet Simpson-Arnow
Jean Ritchie
Anna L. Huddleston
Barry Bingham Sr.
Wendell E. Berry
Robert Penn Warren
Jesse Stuart
Harlowe Dean
Rude Osolnik
Lucille Little
Sherry Jelsma
Marilyn Moosnick

Alun Jones
Robert Bruce French
Roy P. Peterson
Crit Luallen
Donna S. Hall
Bill & Josephine D'Amato Richardson
David A. Jones
Glema Mahr
J. Alexander Speer
Owsley Brown II
Jerry E. Baker
Al Shands
Adalin Wichman
William G. Francis
Oakley and Eva Farris
Judith Jennings
Al Smith

 


 

Artist

Harlan Hubbard
Robert S. Whitney
Alma Lesch
Helen Starr
Barney Bright
Ray Fry
Adale O'Brien
Paul Owen
John Tuska
Warren Hammack
Ed Hamilton
Minnie Adkins
David Livingston
George Zack
Lee Sexton

Lee Luvisi
Melvin Dickinson
Moses Goldberg
Arturo Alonzo Sandoval
Elizabeth Hartwell
Jay Flippin
LaVon Van Williams Jr.
Vince DiMartino
Chilton Price
Stephen Rolfe Powell
Kenneth F. von Roenn Jr.
Gray Zeitz
Laura Ross
Larnelle Harris
Linda Pigman Fifield

 


 

Business

Brown-Forman Corporation
South Central Bell
Ashland Oil Inc.
Philip Morris USA
Humana Inc.
Texas Gas Transmission
Martin County Coal Corporation
Liberty National Bank
Toyota Motor Manufacturing
Trans Financial Inc.
Charlie Johnson/Active Transportation
The Commercial Bank of Grayson
William & Meredith Schroeder
Bank of Louisville
Peoples Bank of Madison County

J. W. Kinzer Drilling Company
Fifth Third Bank
Community Trust Bank
Julius Friedman
Artique
Jewish Hospital & St. Mary's HealthCare
John Timmons/ear X-tacy
Liquor Barn
Hilliard Lyons
Alltech
UK HealthCare Arts in HealthCare Program
21c Museum Hotel
Lexington Center/Rupp Arena
Technical Services Staff
Big Ass Solutions

 


 

Community Arts

Elmer Lucille Allen
Wayne Smith
Mary Yeiser/Paducah Art Guild
Bowling Green-Warren County Arts Commission
G. Caliman Coxe
Emily Wolfson
Ft. Knox Alumni Performing Arts Center
Donna Bradley-Morton
Morehead-Rowan County Arts Foundation
William T. and Judith Austin
Elizabeth Paxton
Fohs Hall Community Arts Foundation
Dorothy Brockman
John Edmonds/UPPRE Inc.
Tom Sternal
Appalshop
Jenny Wiley Theatre
Ashland Area Art Gallery
Princeton Art Guild
Cumberland County Arts Council
The Living Arts & Science Center

Roots & Heritage Festival
Billie Jean Osborne
Kenneth H. Clay
Paramount Arts Center
Saundra Kilijian
Master Musician Festival
Covington Community Center
Jarrett Boyd
Louisville Central Community Centers
Montgomery County Council for the Arts
Nana Yaa Asantewaa
Singletary Center for the Arts
The Baker-Hunt Foundation
Kentucky Book Fair
Kentucky Repertory Theatre at Horse Cave
Janice Mason Art Museum
Mayfield/Graves County Art Guild
The National Quilt Museum
Latitude Artist Community
International Bluegrass Music Museum
Market House Theatre of Paducah
Creative Diversity Studio


 


 

Education

Henrietta Roush Scott
Water Tower Arts Assoc.
Hindman Settlement School/
Mike Mullins
Lila Davis Bellando
Kentucky Educational Television
Norma E. Brown
Christian County Schools
Mildred Berkey
Hancock County Schools
Westport Middle School
Jean Green
Bige Towery Sr.
Ballard High School
Judy Sizemore
VSA arts of Kentucky
Dr. Diane Roketenetz/James E. Biggs
Early Childhood Education Center
Daviess County Public Schools

Nancy Carpenter
Collaborative for Teaching & Learning
Diane Downs
Deborah M. Shannon
Vernell Bennett
Kentucky Shakespeare Festival
The Carnegie Visual &
Performing Arts Center
Hazel Carver
The Russell Orchestra
Julie Ann White
Harry Pickens
Melanie Wood
School for the Creative and
Performing Arts
Christina Hartke Towell
Lexington Children's Theatre
Carnegie Center for Literacy and Learning
Nathan Link

 


 

Folk Heritage

Eddie Pennington
J. D. Crowe
Lynwood Montell
Lestel Childress
John Harrod
Marvin Finn
Lewis Lamb & Donna Lamb
Cowan Community Action Group

Kentucky Folk Art Center
Loyal Jones
Helen LaFrance Orr
Leona Waddell
Edward White
Robert Gates
Willie D. Rascoe


 


 

Government

Senator David Karem
Mayor Scotty Baesler
Representative Jody Richards
Congressman Romano Mazzoli
Representative Harry Moberly
Sue Larison
Louisville Regional Airport Authority
Senator Wendell Ford
Mammoth Cave National Park
Mayor Pam Miller
Secretary Ann R. Latta
Center for Economic Development,
Entrepreneurship & Technology
City of Paducah
Artist Relocation Program

City of Berea
Hindman/Knott County
Community Development Initiative
Governor's School for the Arts
Pike County Extension for Fine Arts
City of Covington
City of Maysville
Mountain Arts Center
Congresswoman Louise Slaughter
Congressman John Yarmuth
Kentucky Artisan Center at Berea
City of Danville
Paducah Convention &
Visitors Bureau


 


 

Media

Barry Bernson
Cass Irvin
William Mootz
Jane S. Blake
WYMT-TV (Hazard)
WKMS Radio (Murray)
WEKU/WEKH Radio (Richmond)
Lexington Herald-Leader
Kentucky Educational Television
Public Radio Service of
Western Kentucky University
WHAS-TV (Louisville)
Byron Crawford
Nick Lawrence

Arts Across Kentucky
The Lane Report
Business First of Louisville
WTCR Radio (Ashland)
Kentucky Monthly
Morehead State Public Radio
Charlie Hughes
Judith Egerton
Rich Copley
Erika Brady
Jeffrey Lee Puckett
Tom Eblen
Constance Alexander
Dave Shuffett

 


 

National

George C. Wolfe
Marsha Norman
Marvin & Morgan Smith
Rosemary Clooney
Christine Johnson Smith
Joe Downing
Sam Gilliam
Barbara Kingsolver
John Henry
The Judd Family -
Naomi, Wynonna & Ashley

Ricky Skaggs
The Everly Brothers
Patricia Neal
Suzan-Lori Parks
George Clooney
Annie Potts
Steven Curtis Chapman
Bobbie Ann Mason
Actors Theatre of Louisville
My Morning Jacket
Sam Bush

 


 

Organization

Louisville Visual Art Association

 

 


 

Pioneer

Eben Henson
Arthur Harvey

Phyllis George
Fund for the Arts

 


 

Special Recognition

Harry Caudill

 

 

Page last updated: August 10, 2016
Report a broken link.